Post by happycamper on Mar 20, 2014 22:40:27 GMT 10
left bright Monday morning, overcast , had a coffee at that place we went through on the sunday ride starts with y.
backtracked our way to cowra, stayed at the cowra motor inn, very small room, unfortunate for mrc, should have seen his face , yep a couple of bombs dropped.
the next morning we got away early, our coffee at maccas tasted like it had been sieved through caspers underwear. we ventured on to Bathurst, apart form the white frosts we came across, it wasn't too cold as us queenslanders know how to travel, we were prepared with winter warmies.
we had a real coffee at a place before we got into Bathurst its name eludes me, as we couldn't read the signs too well, due to frozen eye balls.
after missing our hidden turnoff to mudgee, we filled up backtracked and found our way onto peel road,
now this would be one if not the best stretches of road I have ever ridden , and I believe mrc was to the same notion, as it took us into sofia, we had to water the horse, at the rest stop, nice clean loos quialty stainless steel and about 5 fresh rolls of 2 ply.
got to mudgee, had a coffee and a bite, we noticed a lot of pregnant woman, and babies, and a severe lack of males
I had a glimmer at our road atlas, thanks rodaco I brought one along the way, came in handy , sort of.
I figured our next fuel stop wasn't far away, we ventured on, we overshot our turnoff again, quick glance at the map, this way would take us to destination coolah, well after a very long time on a deserted road,it bloody felt like it, we came across ulan a massive coal mine, then we put one and one together, mudgee would be a mining town.
hmmmm no servos my trip meter indicated had done 190k from Bathurst, with 60k to coolah, . needless to say be butted down to 80k , we made it to coolah, the home of the black stump,and in the middle of nowhere. we had done 250k my bike holds 10.7 litres I believe it took 9.7 to fill .
unfortunately I lost my sunnies at this servo, lucky I had a spare pair. the ones I won. and they are very good.
we done a dash to gunedah I think?, then on to tamworth. good riding but we were buggered. saddle sores needed attention.
I was going to book into the longyard, they must have been told mrc and I were coming, as there was a no vacancy sign on the door,
we found a nice bike friendly motel with a very large room, mrc made me check it out before booking it, it was at the end, away from any noise, I didn't see any signs of a band staying.
we had a nice burger for dinner, mrc orderd what he thought was going to be 2 small acrtons of hot chips, he had ordered in fact nearly half a sack of deep fried spuds.
my flu was getting worse, so I had eaten a lot of strepsills, I must have started to look yellow.
we started off early from tamworth, I wasn't too good, we battled on until we got to armidale, we refueled again and had yet another coffee .
we rode through familiar territory, to glenn innes, mrc and I had another coffee at maccas , better this time and a bite. it was here that mrc and myself departed each other, I needed to get home pretty quick , and I don't think mrc wanted my flu. mrc took the scenic route down through woodenbong.
so I sucked it in rode to stanthorpe but no coffee but an orange juice, at maccas with an apple pie.
filled up and rode 150ks non stop to get home, as there was severe storms building around warwick.
I got home dismounted , disrobed had a hot long shower, parked the bike in the shed, and took some descent medication, I slept for a long time.
had a blast though
backtracked our way to cowra, stayed at the cowra motor inn, very small room, unfortunate for mrc, should have seen his face , yep a couple of bombs dropped.
the next morning we got away early, our coffee at maccas tasted like it had been sieved through caspers underwear. we ventured on to Bathurst, apart form the white frosts we came across, it wasn't too cold as us queenslanders know how to travel, we were prepared with winter warmies.
we had a real coffee at a place before we got into Bathurst its name eludes me, as we couldn't read the signs too well, due to frozen eye balls.
after missing our hidden turnoff to mudgee, we filled up backtracked and found our way onto peel road,
now this would be one if not the best stretches of road I have ever ridden , and I believe mrc was to the same notion, as it took us into sofia, we had to water the horse, at the rest stop, nice clean loos quialty stainless steel and about 5 fresh rolls of 2 ply.
got to mudgee, had a coffee and a bite, we noticed a lot of pregnant woman, and babies, and a severe lack of males
I had a glimmer at our road atlas, thanks rodaco I brought one along the way, came in handy , sort of.
I figured our next fuel stop wasn't far away, we ventured on, we overshot our turnoff again, quick glance at the map, this way would take us to destination coolah, well after a very long time on a deserted road,it bloody felt like it, we came across ulan a massive coal mine, then we put one and one together, mudgee would be a mining town.
hmmmm no servos my trip meter indicated had done 190k from Bathurst, with 60k to coolah, . needless to say be butted down to 80k , we made it to coolah, the home of the black stump,and in the middle of nowhere. we had done 250k my bike holds 10.7 litres I believe it took 9.7 to fill .
unfortunately I lost my sunnies at this servo, lucky I had a spare pair. the ones I won. and they are very good.
we done a dash to gunedah I think?, then on to tamworth. good riding but we were buggered. saddle sores needed attention.
I was going to book into the longyard, they must have been told mrc and I were coming, as there was a no vacancy sign on the door,
we found a nice bike friendly motel with a very large room, mrc made me check it out before booking it, it was at the end, away from any noise, I didn't see any signs of a band staying.
we had a nice burger for dinner, mrc orderd what he thought was going to be 2 small acrtons of hot chips, he had ordered in fact nearly half a sack of deep fried spuds.
my flu was getting worse, so I had eaten a lot of strepsills, I must have started to look yellow.
we started off early from tamworth, I wasn't too good, we battled on until we got to armidale, we refueled again and had yet another coffee .
we rode through familiar territory, to glenn innes, mrc and I had another coffee at maccas , better this time and a bite. it was here that mrc and myself departed each other, I needed to get home pretty quick , and I don't think mrc wanted my flu. mrc took the scenic route down through woodenbong.
so I sucked it in rode to stanthorpe but no coffee but an orange juice, at maccas with an apple pie.
filled up and rode 150ks non stop to get home, as there was severe storms building around warwick.
I got home dismounted , disrobed had a hot long shower, parked the bike in the shed, and took some descent medication, I slept for a long time.
had a blast though